MEMBERSHIP
[…] And terror attacks involving chemical, biological, or cyber weapons could reach catastrophic proportions.
Definition of terrorism: There does not currently exist a single, universally-accepted definition of “terrorism”.
Under U.S. law 18 U.S. Code § 2331, “terrorism” (whether foreign or domestic) includes any acts that are dangerous to human life in violation of the law and are intended to intimidate or coerce a population, influence governmental policy, or affect the conduct of a government. Similarly, under 22 U.S. Code § 2656f, “terrorism” is “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”
The original Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002 (TRIA) defines a certified act of terrorism for the purposes of that Act to be